Seq # 270210185

Elachista consortella Stainton, 1851 Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 2:09 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista consortella
Vernacular names
Kustgrasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2019. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2018 — Phegea 47(2): 53–63. On page 55.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva feeds in the food plant, mining inside the grass blades.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from June till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cynodon dactylon

The larva feeds on Poa annua.

No pictures yet!