Seq # 362930190

Grapholita lathyrana (Hübner, 1822) Species

Last modified: May 20, 2022, 5:27 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, Not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita lathyrana
Vernacular names
Oranje spiegelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Grapholita scopariana (Herrich-Schäffer, 851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 89.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults fly during the day in sunshine around the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults can be seen from early April towards late May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria, Genista sagittalis and Cytisus scoparius
Host plant (genera):
Genista and Cytisus

The larva lives on Cytisus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Extensive broom fields in heathlands.

No pictures yet!