Seq # 362930180

Grapholita jungiella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:38 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita jungiella
Vernacular names
Gerekte haakspiegelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Grapholita perlepidana (Haworth, 1811) , Grapholita schrankiana sensu auct. and Grapholita jungiana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April towards June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vicia sepium and Lathyrus montanus

The larva lives between spun leaves or in the seed pods of Lathyrus linifolius or Vicia sepium.

No pictures yet!