Seq # 450020010

Gonepteryx rhamni (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:38 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Coliadinae > Tribus: Gonepterygini > Genus: Gonepteryx > Species: Gonepteryx rhamni
Vernacular names
Citroenvlinder (NL), The Brimstone (EN), Citron (FR), Zitronenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Flight periods

The adults fly in one long generation a year, starting at the beginning of July till mid June of the next year. They hibernate in sheltered places.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Frangula alnus
Host plant (genera):
Rhamnus

The larva lives on Frangula alnus and on Rhamnus.

No pictures yet!