Seq # 450030010

Colias hyale (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 12, 2021, 5:55 p.m.


A species with a distribution that is mainly central European. A regular migrant to Belgium with yearly fluctuating numbers. After large invasions local populations can thrive for years in Belgium, mainly in the east and the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Coliadinae > Tribus: Coliadini > Genus: Colias > Species: Colias hyale
Vernacular names
Gele luzernevlinder (NL), Pale Clouded Yellow (EN), Soufré (FR), Weißklee-Gelbling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 15 (as Colias hyale). view page
Status

Migrant

A regular migrant throughout Belgium. Numbers fluctuate from year to year. More common in the east and the south of the country.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The bionomics are described elaborately on the Butterflies in the Benelux website.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been seen from late May towards October in two to three generations, depending on conditions.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Medicago sativa
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium

The larva lives on Medicago sativa, Medicago lupulina, Lotus corniculatus, Trifolium pratense, Hippocrepis comosa, Coronilla varia and Vicia cracca.

No pictures yet!