Seq # 450030020

Colias alfacariensis Ribbe, 1905 Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:39 a.m.


An uncommon and local species in the southern part of Belgium, always associated with calcareous soils. In 2 other provinces sporadically as a vagrant. Endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Coliadinae > Tribus: Coliadini > Genus: Colias > Species: Colias alfacariensis
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke luzernevlinder (NL), Berger's Clouded Yellow (EN), Fluoré (FR), Hufeisenklee-Gelbling (DE)
Synonyms
Colias australis Verity, 1911
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1944a. Espèce nouvelle pour la science. — Lambillionea 44: 9–10. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from end of April till mid June, and from mid July till end of August. In favourable years a third generation occurs from the beginning of September till end of October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hippocrepis comosa and Coronilla varia

The larva lives on Hippocrepis comosa. Oviposition on upperside of leaves.

No pictures yet!