Seq # 450030030

Colias croceus (Geoffroy, 1785) Species

Last modified: July 26, 2019, 11:18 a.m.


A regular migrant which occurs in varying numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Coliadinae > Tribus: Coliadini > Genus: Colias > Species: Colias croceus
Vernacular names
Oranje luzernevlinder (NL), Clouded Yellow (EN), Souci (FR), Postillon (DE)
Synonyms
Colias edusa (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 15.
Status

Migrant

A regular migrant which occurs in varying numbers.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The first migrating adults arrive in Belgium at the beginning of May and they are able to produce 1 generation of offspring.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Medicago sativa and Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium

The larva lives on different species of Fabaceae like Medicago, Lotus, Trifolium, Dorycnium, Hippocrepius, Coronilla.

No pictures yet!