Seq # 450010020

Leptidea sinapis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 14, 2018, 10:24 a.m.


A rather common species in Belgium, especially in the south. It is rarely observed in the northern parts.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Dismorphiinae > Tribus: Leptideini > Genus: Leptidea > Species: Leptidea sinapis
Vernacular names
Boswitje (NL), Wood White (EN), Piéride de la moutarde (FR), Tintenfleck-Weißling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generation a year: from early May till mid June, and from early July till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lathyrus pratensis, Lathyrus montanus and Lotus corniculatus

The larva lives on Lathyrus and Lotus.

No pictures yet!