Seq # 510030010

Falcaria lacertinaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Drepaninae > Genus: Falcaria > Species: Falcaria lacertinaria
Vernacular names
Bleke eenstaart (NL), Scalloped Hook-tip (EN), La Lacertine, le Lézard (FR), Birken-Sichelflügler (DE)
Synonyms
Falcaria lacertula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

It pupates in a cocoon between two spun leaves. The adults are active during the night and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late April till June, and from July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula and Alnus.

No pictures yet!