Seq # 510020020

Drepana falcataria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 12, 2020, 7:06 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Drepaninae > Genus: Drepana > Species: Drepana falcataria
Vernacular names
Berkeneenstaart (NL), Pebble Hook-tip (EN), La Faucille (FR), Heller Sichelflügler (DE)
Synonyms
Drepana sicula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Drepana falcula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations per year; from mid April till mid June and again from early July till early September. Sometimes a third and partial generation occurs.They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pendula, Betula verrucosa, Betula nana, Alnus glutinosa, Alnus incana and Quercus robur
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Salix

The larva lives mainly on Betula, but has also been found on Alnus glutinosa. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon between leaves.

No pictures yet!