Seq # 510020010

Drepana curvatula (Borkhausen, 1790) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2019, 10:11 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Drepaninae > Genus: Drepana > Species: Drepana curvatula
Vernacular names
Bruine eenstaart (NL), Dusky Hook-tip (EN), L'Incurvé (FR), Erlen-Sichelflügler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two overlapping generations; from mid April till July, and from July till early September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Alnus and Salix

The larva lives mainly on Alnus glutinosa, but also on Quercus or Betula. Hibernates as pupa between leaves.

No pictures yet!