Seq # 510010010

Cilix glaucata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 5, 2021, 9:37 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, most observations from the northwestern and southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Drepaninae > Genus: Cilix > Species: Cilix glaucata
Vernacular names
Witte eenstaart (NL), Chinese Character (EN), La Petite Epine (FR), Weißer Sichelflügler, Silberspinnerchen (DE)
Synonyms
Cilix spinula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The adults come readily to light. The species hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or three generations a year; from mid-April till mid-September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Crataegus and Prunus

The larva lives on Prunus spinosa and Crataegus.

No pictures yet!