Seq # 510040010

Sabra harpagula (Esper, 1786) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 12:15 p.m.


A very local and very rare species in Belgium, only recorded from a few localities in the extreme south in LX were a stable population exists.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Drepaninae > Genus: Sabra > Species: Sabra harpagula
Vernacular names
Linde-eenstaart (NL), Scarce Hook-tip (EN), Le Harpon (FR), Linden-Sichelflügler (DE)
Synonyms
Sabra sicula sensu auct., nec (Denis & Schiff., 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa in a thin and sturdy cocoon in a folded leaf. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May towards late July. Most Belgian records are from July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Tilia

The larva lives on Tilia cordata.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Deciduous forest with big stands of mature Tilia trees, old alleys etc.

No pictures yet!