Seq # 510050010

Watsonalla binaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 10:36 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Drepaninae > Genus: Watsonalla > Species: Watsonalla binaria
Vernacular names
Gele eenstaart (NL), Oak Hook-tip (EN), Le Hameçon, le Binaire (FR), Zweipunkt-Sichelflügler (DE)
Synonyms
Watsonalla hamula (Esper, 1786)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations; from mid April till June, and from July till end September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Alnus, Fagus and Betula

The larva lives on Quercus and occasionally Betula. It pupates in a tough brown cocoon in a tightly folded leaf.

No pictures yet!