Seq # 510050020

Watsonalla cultraria (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 2:01 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Drepaninae > Genus: Watsonalla > Species: Watsonalla cultraria
Vernacular names
Beukeneenstaart (NL), Barred Hook-tip (EN), La Serpette (FR), Buchen-Sichelflügler (DE)
Synonyms
Watsonalla unguicula (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two overlapping generations; from mid April till June, and from July till early September. When conditions are favourable, a third generation occurs till early October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fagus

The larva lives on Fagus. It pupates in a cocoon between two spun leaves.

No pictures yet!