Seq # 600890010

Fagivorina arenaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 4:21 p.m.


This very rare and local species is only known from very old observations in LX. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Fagivorina > Species: Fagivorina arenaria
Vernacular names
Gespikkelde korstmosspanner (NL), Speckled Beauty (EN), La Boarmie veuve (FR), Scheckiger Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Fagivorina viduata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Fagivorina angularia (Thunberg, 1792)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16 (as Boarmia viduaria Wv.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–32 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens
No pictures yet!