Seq # 600880010

Ematurga atomaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 6:23 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the Kempen and the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Ematurga > Species: Ematurga atomaria
Vernacular names
Gewone heispanner (NL), Common Heath (EN), La Phalène picotée (FR), Heidespanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon on or underground.
The adults are active during daytime and come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in mid April-June and again in July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna, Erica and Trifolium

The larva lives on various species of low plants and bushes like: Calluna, Erica or Trifolium.

No pictures yet!