Seq # 600900010

Hypomecis punctinalis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Jan. 27, 2020, 4:47 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Hypomecis > Species: Hypomecis punctinalis
Vernacular names
Ringspikkelspanner (NL), Pale Oak Beauty (EN), La Boarmie pointillée (FR), Aschgrauer Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hypomecis consortaria (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation, possible a small partial second generation a year; from late April till late July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Betula

The larva feeds mainly on Quercus, Betula, but also on other deciduous trees. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!