Seq # 600900020

Hypomecis roboraria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 4:25 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Hypomecis > Species: Hypomecis roboraria
Vernacular names
Grote spikkelspanner (NL), Great Oak Beauty (EN), La Boarmie du Chêne (FR), Großer Rindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 40–50 m.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva on twigs in the canopy in the food plant.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid May towards early August. In favourable years a partial second generation occurs during September (like in 2006).


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on various species of deciduous trees, but mainly on Quercus.

No pictures yet!