Seq # 601000010

Menophra abruptaria (Thunberg, 1792) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 4:27 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Menophra > Species: Menophra abruptaria
Vernacular names
Zwartvlekspikkelspanner (NL), Waved Umber (EN), La Boarmie pétrifiée (FR), Lederbrauner Rindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1983a. Systematische naamlijst van de Belgische Lepidoptera. — Entomobrochure 4: 1–57. On page 32.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 36–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon on the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly usually from late February towards August, with a peak in April and July.. When conditions are favourable, a partial second generation can occurs during late July and during August. They have been seen occasionally till early November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Syringa vulgaris and Ligusticum ovalifolium

The larva lives on Ligustrum and Fraxinus.

No pictures yet!