Seq # 601010010

Paradarisa consonaria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: May 12, 2020, 12:36 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, mainly known from the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Paradarisa > Species: Paradarisa consonaria
Vernacular names
Vierkantspikkelspanner (NL), Square Spot (EN), La Boarmie du Tilleul, la Boarmie convenable (FR), Glattbindiger Rindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April till June. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Coniferous trees

The larva lives on deciduous and coniferous trees, also on Vaccinium. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!