Seq # 601020010

Parectropis similaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Jan. 30, 2020, 5:28 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Parectropis > Species: Parectropis similaria
Vernacular names
Witvlekspikkelspanner (NL), Brindled White-spot (EN), La Boarmie frottée, la Boarmie sylvatique (FR), Weißfleck-Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Parectropis luridata (Borkhausen, 1794), nec (Hufnagel, 1767) and Parectropis extersaria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April till early June. Occasionally, few individuals can be seen during August and September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Quercus and Tilia

The larva feeds on various species of deciduous trees like Quercus, Betula and also on Vaccinium. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!