Seq # 601030010

Peribatodes ilicaria (Geyer, 1833) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 4:32 p.m.


A very rare and very local species in two southern provinces in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Peribatodes > Species: Peribatodes ilicaria
Vernacular names
Donkere spikkelspanner (NL), Lydd Beauty (EN), La Boarmie de l'Yeuse (FR), Südlicher Eichen-Baumspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Peribatodes manuelaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1936. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 36: 7–8. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan c. 30 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, from July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula and Ligustrum

The larva lives on a wide range of broadleaved trees, pines and shrubs like Quercus, Betula, Prunus spinosa and Ligustrum.

No pictures yet!