Seq # 601030020

Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 30, 2020, 6:25 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Peribatodes > Species: Peribatodes rhomboidaria
Vernacular names
Taxusspikkelspanner (NL), Willow Beauty (EN), La Boarmie rhomboïdale, la Boarmie commune (FR), Rauten-Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Peribatodes gemmaria (Brahm, 1791)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly normally in one generation a year from mid May till late August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs during September till late October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Hedera, Taxus and Clematis
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees and shrubs, like Crataegus and Hedera. Hibernates as a young larva on the food plant and pupates in a cocoon.

No pictures yet!