Seq # 601030030

Peribatodes secundaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Dec. 27, 2020, 2 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Peribatodes > Species: Peribatodes secundaria
Vernacular names
Geveerde spikkelspanner (NL), Feathered Beauty (EN), La Boarmie des Résineux, la Boarmie seconde (FR), Nadelholz-Rindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 334.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a young larva on the food plant and pupates in a cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till mid August.
Occasionally some specimens can be observed during September and October, but it's not clear yet if this could be a partial second generation or just an occasionally protracted first generation.
They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies

The larva lives on: Picea, Juniperus or Pinus.

No pictures yet!