Seq # 601040010

Selidosema brunnearia (De Villers, 1789) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 4:38 p.m.


A very rare and local species in LI, only known from very old records. More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Selidosema > Species: Selidosema brunnearia
Vernacular names
Bruine heispanner (NL), Bordered Grey (EN), La Boarmie brune (FR), Purpurgrauer Heide-Tagspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Selidosema ericetaria (De Villers, 1789) and Selidosema plumaria sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1859. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Première partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 93–106. On page 99.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 37–43 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a young larva on the food plant and pupates later in a cocoon among plant debris.
The adults are active from dusk on and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from half July till late August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Rumex

The larva lives on Calluna vulgaris, Cytisus, Rumex and Lotus.

No pictures yet!