Seq # 601050010

Synopsia sociaria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 10:40 a.m.


Only known from 1 observation from As (LI) on 26 June 1946.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Synopsia > Species: Synopsia sociaria
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke spikkelspanner (NL), La Boarmie compagne (FR), Sandrasen-Braunstreifenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Hackray J. 1946. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 46: 119. On page 119.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The observation in Belgium was late June, abroad the adults fly in two generations a year; during April and May and again from July till September. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris, Artemisia campestris, Echium vulgare and Sarothamnus scoparius
Host plant (genera):
Genista

The polyphagous larva lives on different herbeceous plants and trees like Thymus, Genista, Artemisia, Hippophae, Quercus etc...

No pictures yet!