Seq # 601060010

Tephronia sepiaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2022, 2:06 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from observations before 1980 in LX and LG. Since 2010, several observations became known from 2 southern provinces.
Onwards from 2015, a healthy population occurs at the river Semois near Laforêt (NA).


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Tephronia > Species: Tephronia sepiaria
Vernacular names
Donkere korstmosspanner (NL), La Gymnospile commune (FR), Totholz-Flechtenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1909. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour notre fauna (Espèces et variétés). — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 9(2): 22–23. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly onwards from May towards August. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on various lichens. Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!