Seq # 601070010

Bupalus piniaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Dec. 17, 2022, 3:10 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bupalini > Genus: Bupalus > Species: Bupalus piniaria
Vernacular names
Dennenspanner (NL), Bordered White (EN), La Fidonie du Pin (FR), Kiefernspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa between fallen needles or among plant debris.
They are active on warm days and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till mid July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris and Pinus nigra var. maritima

The larva lives on Pinus, especially Pinus sylvestris or Pinus nigra.

No pictures yet!