Seq # 601080010

Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Caberini > Genus: Cabera > Species: Cabera exanthemata
Vernacular names
Bruine grijsbandspanner (NL), Common Wave (EN), La Cabère pustulée (FR), Braunstirn-Weißspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two, difficult to separate generations a year; from late April till mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on Salix and Populus. Hibernates as a pupa among plant debris or on the upper surface of the soil.

No pictures yet!