Seq # 600870010

Ectropis crepuscularia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 12:46 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Ectropis > Species: Ectropis crepuscularia
Vernacular names
Gewone spikkelspanner (NL), Engrailed (EN), La Boarmie crépusculaire (FR), Zackenbindiger Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Ectropis bistortata (Goeze, 1781)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two, difficult to separate, generations a year, usually from mid March towards mid September. During mild conditions the first moths can be seen from early February onwards. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Larix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The very variable larva lives on a variety of trees, like Betula and Salix. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!