Seq # 600860010

Deileptenia ribeata (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 1:51 p.m.


A rare species in many parts of Belgium. More observations and not so rare in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Deileptenia > Species: Deileptenia ribeata
Vernacular names
Satijnen spikkelspanner (NL), Satin Beauty (EN), La Boarmie du Sapin (FR), Moosgrüner Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Deileptenia abietaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates as a young larva on the food plant and pupates later in loose earth.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Coniferous trees

The larva lives mainly on several coniferous trees like: Picea , Abies alba and Taxus baccata. Also found on: Carpinus betulus, Betula, Quercus, Prunus spinosa, Vaccinium uliginosum and Lonicera xylosteum.

No pictures yet!