Seq # 600850010

Cleorodes lichenaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 4:08 p.m.


A very rare and declining species in Belgium, in the past only known from the coast and the southern part of LX.
Few observations since 2000, all in the extreme west of WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Cleorodes > Species: Cleorodes lichenaria
Vernacular names
Korstmosspanner (NL), Brussels Lace (EN), La Boarmie des Lichens (FR), Grüner Flechten-Rindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 31–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon among lichens.
They are attracted to light, otherwise seldom seen.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from beginning of June till early August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on various species of lichens on tree trunks, branches and stems of woody plants and sometimes on walls and rocky surfaces.

No pictures yet!