Seq # 600840010

Cleora cinctaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2022, 2:24 p.m.


A very rare and local heathland species in Belgium, only known from the southern part of the country. In 2006 after a long period of absence, a single individual was trapped in AN, followed by a few other observations in 2014, 2015 and 2021. In 2022 a healthy population was discovered in the northeast of AN.
This declining species is rarely seen.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Cleora > Species: Cleora cinctaria
Vernacular names
Geringde spikkelspanner (NL), Ringed Carpet (EN), La Boarmie ceinte (FR), Ringfleck-Rindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a young larva on the food plant and pupates later amongst detritus.
The adults rest during the day on trunks of young Betula and small conifers. They are attracted to light in low numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from end of March till begin of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus and Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Erica

The larva lives on various species of low plants and decidious trees including Betula and Myrica gale.

No pictures yet!