Seq # 600830020

Alcis repandata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 4:03 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Alcis > Species: Alcis repandata
Vernacular names
Variabele spikkelspanner (NL), Mottled Beauty (EN), La Boarmie recourbée (FR), Wellenlinien-Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Alcis repandaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 30–45 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a young larva on the food plant.
The moths are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May till early August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees and herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!