Seq # 600830010

Alcis bastelbergeri (Hirschke, 1908) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2020, 12:23 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, occuring in the three southern provinces, mainly in the Ardennes.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Alcis > Species: Alcis bastelbergeri
Vernacular names
Gevlekte spikkelspanner (NL), La Boarmie maculée (FR), Bastelbergers Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Alcis maculata (Staudinger, 1892), nec (Moore, 1868)
First mention in Belgium
Overlaet F. G. 1951. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 51: 33. On page 33.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, in July and August. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris and Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on various deciduous trees and herbaceous plants. Hibernates as a young larva on the foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Evergreen and mixed woodland.

No pictures yet!