Seq # 600820010

Aethalura punctulata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:59 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium. More observations in the Kempen and the south of the country where it's fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Aethalura > Species: Aethalura punctulata
Vernacular names
Berkenspikkelspanner (NL), Grey Birch (EN), La Boarmie ponctuée, la Boarmie corticole (FR), Grauer Erlen-Rindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Aethalura punctularia (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late March till late June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula, but it has also been recorded on Alnus glutinosa.

No pictures yet!