Seq # 600810010

Adactylotis contaminaria (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:57 p.m.


A very rare species with only records before 1980 in the southern part of Belgium. Very likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Boarmiini > Genus: Adactylotis > Species: Adactylotis contaminaria
Vernacular names
Marmereikenspanner (NL), La Boarmie souillée (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904b. Varia — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 15–16, 35–36, 44, 52. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The moths are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from April till July and again from August till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus.

No pictures yet!