Seq # 600760010

Phigalia pilosaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:54 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Phigalia > Species: Phigalia pilosaria
Vernacular names
Perentak (NL), Pale Brindled Beauty (EN), La Phalène velue, la Phigalie velue (FR), Schneespanner (DE)
Synonyms
Phigalia pedaria (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 35–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon underground.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: early records in our country are known from mid November onwards (very rare) but usually and depending on mild conditions they can be seen from early January till end of March.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of decidious trees like: Prunus spinosa, Crataegus, Malus, Betula, Alnus, Corylus, Populus, Salix caprea, Fraxinus etc.

No pictures yet!