Seq # 600750020

Lycia zonaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2022, 2:11 p.m.


A very rare, very local en rapidly decling species in Belgium. Hitherto known only from LX, where the species was found again in 2018 after a long period of absence.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Lycia > Species: Lycia zonaria
Vernacular names
Rouwrandspanner (NL), Belted Beauty (EN), La Phalène zonée (FR), Trockenrasen-Dickleibspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1912. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 12: 31–32, 40, 51–52, 68, 83–84, 96. On page 51.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 27–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The males fly during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Very early in the year: from late March towards April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens and Rosa pimpinellifolia
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!