Seq # 600750010

Lycia hirtaria (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 11:27 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Lycia > Species: Lycia hirtaria
Vernacular names
Dunvlerkspanner (NL), Brindled Beauty (EN), La Phalène hérissée (FR), Schwarzfühler-Dickleibspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in March till mid May. They come to light, especially the males.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees like Betula and Ulmus.

No pictures yet!