Seq # 600740010

Erannis defoliaria (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:42 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Erannis > Species: Erannis defoliaria
Vernacular names
Grote wintervlinder (NL), Mottled Umber (EN), L'Hibernie défeuillante (FR), Großer Frostspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–40 mm.
The females are completely apterous.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on the food plant.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from September till the end of December, sometimes till mid January especially when conditions are mild.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a great variety of deciduous trees and shrubs with a preference for Quercus.

No pictures yet!