Seq # 600730020

Biston strataria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2020, 7:07 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Biston > Species: Biston strataria
Vernacular names
Vroege spanner (NL), Oak Beauty (EN), Le Biston marbré (FR), Pappel-Dickleibspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Biston prodromaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; usually from early March till early May, but in mild conditions, the first moths can be seen from mid February onwards. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, with a preference for Quercus. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!