Seq # 700240010

Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 6:03 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, sometimes a pest in parks and gardens.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Nygmiini > Genus: Euproctis > Subgenus: Euproctis > Species: Euproctis chrysorrhoea
Vernacular names
Bastaardsatijnvlinder (NL), Brown-tail (EN), Le Cul-brun (FR), Goldafter (DE)
Synonyms
Euproctis phaeorrhoea (Haworth, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is covered with urticating hairs. People can get severe skin irritations should they come in contact with this caterpillar. The larval stage lasts for nine months, from August through June. Hibernates as a small larva in a tough communal web on a the food plant.


Bionomics

In autumn, the small caterpillars form colonies of larvae in trees and bushes constructed from a single leaf wrapped tightly with large amounts of white silk, which make a tough communal web. In spring, they emerge from the cocoon and grow into large caterpillars. By the end of June, the full-grown larvae start to pupate and the imago emerges towards the end of July. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May towards late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hippophae rhamnoides and Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larvae live gregariously in webs spun in bushes of Crataegus or Prunus spinosa, at the coast mainly on Hippophae rhamnoides.

No pictures yet!