Seq # 700250010

Calliteara pudibunda (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 15, 2021, 8:14 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Orgyiini > Genus: Calliteara > Species: Calliteara pudibunda
Vernacular names
Meriansborstel (NL), Pale Tussock (EN), La Pudibonde, la Patte-Etendue (FR), Buchen-Streckfuß, Rotschwanz (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 40–60 mm.
The adults are sexually dimorphic: the females are generally larger and plainer in appearance.
Both sexes are lined light greyish, but there is also a dark plain grey form.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till late June in one generation a year. A partial second generation occurs during September-October, but this is very rarely recorded.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a wide variety of deciduous trees and shrubs like: Prunus spinosa, Crataegus, Quercus or Betula.

No pictures yet!