Seq # 700230020

Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 25, 2020, 6:58 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Lymantriini > Genus: Lymantria > Species: Lymantria monacha
Vernacular names
Nonvlinder (NL), Black Arches (EN), La Nonne (FR), Nonne (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives mainly on Quercus, but has also been observed to feed on coniferous trees. Hibernates as an egg.

No pictures yet!