Seq # 700230010

Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 7, 2022, 7:31 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Lymantriini > Genus: Lymantria > Species: Lymantria dispar
Vernacular names
Plakker (NL), Gypsy Moth (EN), Le Disparate, la Spongieuse, le Zigzag (FR), Schwammspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28 (as Liparis Dispar). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late August in one generation a year. Male comes to light, and also flies by day. Female apparently does not fly far from the cocoon.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale and Salix repens

The larva lives on a great variety of deciduous trees and herbaceous plants. In some regions it can become a pest. Hibernates as an egg, laid in batches on the bark, twigs and leaves of the larval food plants.

No pictures yet!