Seq # 700220010

Leucoma salicis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 8:36 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium, more observed in the northwestern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Leucomini > Genus: Leucoma > Species: Leucoma salicis
Vernacular names
Satijnvlinder (NL), White Satin Moth (EN), Le Bombyx du Saule, l'Apparent (FR), Pappelspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May towards mid August. They come to light. Occasionally found by day, resting on the underside of leaves.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus

The larva lives mainly on Populus spp. but sometimes also on Salix. Hibernates as a small larva, communally in a silk web on the food plant. Later, it pupates in a hairy cocoon, usually in a bark crevice or among foliage on the food plant.

No pictures yet!