Seq # 700210010

Arctornis l-nigrum (Müller O. F., 1764) Species

Last modified: Dec. 14, 2020, 4:27 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, known from the southern part of the country and from BR (discovered in 2005), where it has a stable population nowadays.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Lymantriinae > Tribus: Arctornithini > Genus: Arctornis > Species: Arctornis l-nigrum
Vernacular names
Zwarte-l-vlinder (NL), Black V Moth (EN), Le L-noir (FR), Schwarzes L (DE)
Synonyms
Arctornis v-nigrum (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon between leaves of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly during June and July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus and Tilia
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a wide variety of deciduous trees and shrubs, like: Fagus, Salix, Populus and Betula.

No pictures yet!