Seq # 700110130

Hypena rostralis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 8, 2021, 4:45 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, most observations from the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Hypeninae > Genus: Hypena > Species: Hypena rostralis
Vernacular names
Hopsnuituil (NL), Buttoned Snout (EN), Le Toupet (FR), Hopfen-Zünslereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupates in a cocoon under a leaf of the food plant. The adult hibernates in sheltered places like cellars, caves, hollow trees and among Hedera.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till October, and after hibernation reappear during spring, onwards from March till mid June. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus

The larva lives on Humulus lupulus.

No pictures yet!